Application of Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate(SDBS)
Sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate, referred to as SDBS, is a white or light yellow powder or flake solid. It is hard to volatilize, easily soluble in water, easy to absorb moisture and agglomerate, soluble in water to form a translucent solution. It is chemically stable to alkali, dilute acid and hard water, and can establish a balanced system with strong acid, which is slightly toxic. It is a commonly used anionic surfactant.
1. Detergent Application
Sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate is neutral, sensitive to water hardness, not easy to oxidize, strong foaming power, high detergency, easy to compound with various additives, low cost, mature synthesis process, and application It has a wide range of fields and is an excellent anionic surfactant. Sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate has a significant decontamination effect on particle dirt, protein dirt and oily dirt. It is particularly effective for washing granular dirt on natural fibers. The detergency increases with the increase of washing temperature. The effect of dirt is higher than that of non-ionic surfactants, and the foam is rich.
2. Emulsifying and dispersing agent
Emulsifiers are surface-active substances with both hydrophilic and lipophilic groups in the molecule. They gather on the oil/water interface to reduce the interfacial tension and the energy required to form emulsions, thereby increasing the energy of the emulsions. As an anionic surfactant, sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate has good surface activity and strong hydrophilicity, which can effectively reduce the tension of the oil-water interface and achieve emulsification. Therefore, sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate is widely used in the preparation of emulsions such as cosmetics, printing and dyeing auxiliaries, and pesticides.
3. Antistatic agent
Sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate can make the surface of fabrics, plastics, etc. affinity for water, and the ionic surfactant also has a conductive effect, so it can leak static electricity in time, thereby reducing the danger and inconvenience caused by static electricity
4. Other functions
In addition to the above-mentioned applications, it is often used as a cotton fabric refining agent, desizing aid, and leveling agent during dyeing in textile auxiliaries, and as a metal degreasing agent in the metal electroplating process; used in the paper industry Used as resin dispersant, felt detergent, deinking agent; used as penetrating degreasing agent in leather industry; used as anti-caking agent in fertilizer industry; used as air-entraining agent in cement industry and many other aspects or used alone or Used as a matching ingredient.